October 16, 2006

Devil Wears Prada?


hmm... not really lah... angel oso wants to wear Prada... Cudn afford Prada? Summit style always a savior =D heh heh...

Just finished watch the newly launch movie, DEVIL WEARS PRADA... interesting one.. not thaaaattt good, but worth watching... one thing is a definite, the suits, the clothes, the shoes... uuuu... the feeling is like a guy watching Carmen Electra strips her clothes one by one... ;-) now i know, why my 'certain friends' really into branded stuffs... aiyooo, not me lah... can't afford it one thing, i dun even know how to really 'use' them... Prada, Bally, Gucci, Coach, etc... hmmmm, in my dreams will do...

enuff about the sight seeing, time for serious stuff... story line is very simple, yet the moral behind it so deep... depends how u look at it... and what i love about the movie, the conclusion is sooooooo meeeeeee... IT'S ALL ABOUT CHOICE!!! Moreover, YOUR CHOICE!!!

started with a young girl, Andy, looking for a job at a famous magazine company... she's a nerd, with no sense of fashion at all... circumstances makes she wanna dress well and ended up becoming one of 'them'.. u know, Prada girl.. fashion conscious kinda lady... to cut the story short, she's so caught up with the job until, she abandoned her friends and her so called past life.. she got the wake up call when the devil (the boss), said, U WERE THE ONE WHO MADE THAT CHOICE... after that, she quit the job and run back to the precious life that she almost lost... =) my kind of ending... very the good... and thennnnnnn, we've got a discussion to do...

would you leave your personal life for your career? would you risk your loved ones for your fame? make it easier for you.... Money or Happiness?

fuuhhhh... tough question huh.... well, won't blame you, even me having a hard time figuring it out... but a definite is, through experience, money will never ever and ever buy love/ happiness... money is just a compliment to it... you can't bloom love without money but money is nothing if you don't have someone you love to share it with... now, you tell me, which one is more precious? ;-)

for my beloved friends out there, who are so 'into' making money... SLOW DOWN AND BREATH... THERE ARE SO MANY THINGS THAT U'VE MISSED... one of it is ME!!!!! :-* IT'S YOUR CHOICE!!!

1 comment:

  1. i'd choose my personal life!!! no question about it! :-)